Large Ear Expands to 4 Days, Announces 2017 Lineup

big-ears-festival-2017-lineup

The Huge Ears Festival in Knoxville, Tennessee, revealed their 2017 lineup with more than 60 artists, and almost 100 performances. This downtown festival will expand to a fourth day this year and run from March 23-26, 2017. New venues are becoming added as properly, including two churches.

Big Ears brings out artists that are not typical festival fare with orchestras, ensembles, and composers, mixing it up with indie staples like Wilco, Deerhoof, and Tortoise. Huge Ears also features unique applications and collaborations, film showings, workshops, and interactive exhibitions.

Tickets are on sale now with GA weekend passes running at $ 165 and VIP passes at $ 550. Choose these up at at the official web site.

Massive Ears 2017 Lineup

Ahleuchatistas
American Modern Music Ensemble
Emilia Amper
Maya Beiser
Theo Bleckmann
Carla Bley Trio with Steve Swallow and Andy Sheppard
Carla Bley with the Knoxville Jazz Orchestra
Blonde Redhead featuring American Modern Music Ensemble
Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Claire Chase
Jace Clayton presents Julius Eastman Memorial Dinner
Oliver Coates
Colleen
The Crossing
Alvin Curran
DakhaBrahka
Deathprod
Deerhoof
DJ Rupture
Henry Grimes
Rachel Grimes “The Way Forth” Featuring Joan Shelley and Nathan Salsburg
Dave Harrington Group
Frode Haltli: The Border Woods
Yasmine Hamdan
Horse Lords
Michael Hurley
Imarhan
Philip Jeck
Jóhann Jóhannsson’s Drone Mass featuring American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Junun featuring Shye Ben Tzur and the Rajasthan Express
Sarah Kirkland Snider Unremembered: DM Stith, Shara Worden, Padma Newsome
Knoxville Jazz Orchestra
Glenn Kotche
Julian Lage &amp Chris Eldridge | Aoife O’Donovan
Steve Lehman &amp Sélébéyone
The Magnetic Fields: Fifty Song Memoir
Matmos perform Robert Ashley’s Ideal Lives (Private Components)
Meredith Monk &amp Vocal Ensemble: The Soul’s Messenger
Lisa Moore
Musica Elettronica Viva (Alvin Curran, Richard Teitelbaum, &amp Frederic Rzewski)
My Brightest Diamond
Nief-Norf
Nils Økland Band
On Fillmore
Shane Parish
Rangda
Yuki Numata Resnick
Frederic Rzewski
Lætitia Sadier
Joan Shelley
Sir Richard Bishop
Six Organs of Admittance
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Colin Stetson presents Sorrow: A Reimagining of Gorecki’s 3rd Symphony
Ståle Storløkken
Ståle Storløkken &amp Arve Henriksen
Supersilent
Theatre of Voices
Henry Threadgill’s Zooid
Richard Teitelbaum
Tortoise
Wilco
Wu Fei
Xiu Xiu

Music Festival Wizard