Electric Forest Expands to Two Weekends, Releases Initial Lineup

Photo Credit: Brian Spady

Photo Credit: Brian Spady

The spectacular Electric Forest out of Michigan dropped their initial lineup along with the massive news that they are expanding to two weekends. The double function is scheduled for June 22–June 25 and June 29–July two, 2017. So far they have enlisted The String Cheese Incident and Bassnectar to headline each editions. ODESZA, My Morning Jacket, and Nero will be featured at the very first show with DJ Snake, RL Grime, and Thievery Corporation at the second. From what we are seeing so far (the comprehensive list is below), every weekend appears to have a quite distinct lineup.

Let’s talk tickets. The loyalty program sale begins November 29 at 12pm EST at with common onsale beginning on December eight at 12pm EST. See much more data on all ticketing at Electric Forest’s official internet site.

Initial Weekend Initial Artist Lineup:

The String Cheese Incident
Bassnectar
ODESZA
My Morning Jacket
Above &amp Beyond
Massive Gigantic
Nero (Live)
Lotus
Claude VonStroke
Oliver Heldens
A-Trak
12th Planet
AC Slater
Asadi
Autograf
Banks
Huge Wild
Bob Moses
Brazilian Girls
Breakbot
Carmada
Con Brio
Corbu
Dixon’s Violin
Donny McCaslin
Eden
Ekali
Eric Krasno Band
Fakear
FKJ
Francis and the Lights
Ganja White Evening
Giraffage
Golf Clap
Illenium
Jacob Banks
Jai Wolf
Kaiydo
Khruangbin
Lettuce
Machinedrum
Matisyahu
Matoma
Minnesota
NoMBe
Opiuo
Ott
Papadosio
Pendulum DJ Set
Phutureprimitive
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong
Rezz
Snakehips
SNBRN
Spafford
Tauk
The Floozies
The Infamous Stringdusters
The London Souls
The Motet
theFatRat
Thunderthief
Trevor Hall
TroyBoi
Viceroy
Vince Staples
Waka Flocka Flame
Wave Racer
Whethan
Wingtip
Woolymammoth
Zomboy

Second Weekend Initial Artist Lineup:

The String Cheese Incident
Bassnectar
DJ Snake
Big Gigantic
RL Grime
Thievery Corporation
Lotus
Claude VonStroke
HI-LO
A-Trak
12th Planet
Alison Wonderland
Autograf
Huge Wild
Bob Moses
Brazilian Girls
Breakbot
Carmada
Cashmere Cat
Con Brio
Croatia Squad
Darnell Williams
Dixon’s Violin
EDX
Ekali
Eryn Allen Kane
Fakear
FKJ
Francis and the Lights
Ganja White Evening
Giraffage
Golf Clap
GTA
Illenium
Jai Wolf
Khruangbin
Lettuce
Machinedrum
Matisyahu
Matoma
Mick Jenkins
Minnesota
Nick Monaco
NoMBe
Nora En Pure
Opiuo
Ott &amp The All-Seeing I
Papadosio
Phutureprimitive
Pigeons Playing Ping Pong
PillowTalk
Rezz
Roman Flügel
Shiba San
SNBRN
Soul Clap
Spafford
Sub Focus
Tauk
The Floozies
The Infamous Stringdusters
The London Souls
The Motet
theFatRat
Trevor Hall
Vince Staples
Waka Flocka Flame
Wave Racer
Whethan
Wolf + Lamb
Woolymammoth

Music Festival Wizard

Large Ear Expands to 4 Days, Announces 2017 Lineup

big-ears-festival-2017-lineup

The Huge Ears Festival in Knoxville, Tennessee, revealed their 2017 lineup with more than 60 artists, and almost 100 performances. This downtown festival will expand to a fourth day this year and run from March 23-26, 2017. New venues are becoming added as properly, including two churches.

Big Ears brings out artists that are not typical festival fare with orchestras, ensembles, and composers, mixing it up with indie staples like Wilco, Deerhoof, and Tortoise. Huge Ears also features unique applications and collaborations, film showings, workshops, and interactive exhibitions.

Tickets are on sale now with GA weekend passes running at $ 165 and VIP passes at $ 550. Choose these up at at the official web site.

Massive Ears 2017 Lineup

Ahleuchatistas
American Modern Music Ensemble
Emilia Amper
Maya Beiser
Theo Bleckmann
Carla Bley Trio with Steve Swallow and Andy Sheppard
Carla Bley with the Knoxville Jazz Orchestra
Blonde Redhead featuring American Modern Music Ensemble
Gavin Bryars Ensemble
Claire Chase
Jace Clayton presents Julius Eastman Memorial Dinner
Oliver Coates
Colleen
The Crossing
Alvin Curran
DakhaBrahka
Deathprod
Deerhoof
DJ Rupture
Henry Grimes
Rachel Grimes “The Way Forth” Featuring Joan Shelley and Nathan Salsburg
Dave Harrington Group
Frode Haltli: The Border Woods
Yasmine Hamdan
Horse Lords
Michael Hurley
Imarhan
Philip Jeck
Jóhann Jóhannsson’s Drone Mass featuring American Contemporary Music Ensemble
Junun featuring Shye Ben Tzur and the Rajasthan Express
Sarah Kirkland Snider Unremembered: DM Stith, Shara Worden, Padma Newsome
Knoxville Jazz Orchestra
Glenn Kotche
Julian Lage &amp Chris Eldridge | Aoife O’Donovan
Steve Lehman &amp Sélébéyone
The Magnetic Fields: Fifty Song Memoir
Matmos perform Robert Ashley’s Ideal Lives (Private Components)
Meredith Monk &amp Vocal Ensemble: The Soul’s Messenger
Lisa Moore
Musica Elettronica Viva (Alvin Curran, Richard Teitelbaum, &amp Frederic Rzewski)
My Brightest Diamond
Nief-Norf
Nils Økland Band
On Fillmore
Shane Parish
Rangda
Yuki Numata Resnick
Frederic Rzewski
Lætitia Sadier
Joan Shelley
Sir Richard Bishop
Six Organs of Admittance
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith
Colin Stetson presents Sorrow: A Reimagining of Gorecki’s 3rd Symphony
Ståle Storløkken
Ståle Storløkken &amp Arve Henriksen
Supersilent
Theatre of Voices
Henry Threadgill’s Zooid
Richard Teitelbaum
Tortoise
Wilco
Wu Fei
Xiu Xiu

Music Festival Wizard